Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9saxr0b24tyw5kcmv3cy9wbmcvymfubmvylwrlzmf1bhqucg5nil1d

Privacy Policy & Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Policy

Litton Andrews Pty Ltd (ACN 612 492 770) (Litton Andrews, we, our and us) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Litton Andrews complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws about the handling of personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Litton Andrews collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information, and how to contact us if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information or would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.

The services provided by Litton Andrews include:

  1. Consultancy services – we provide practice management, human resource management, business development and project management services to our clients in private practice, general practice, hospital, aged care and rural health; and
  2. Recruitment services – we specialise in health care recruitment for permanent and contract roles for our clients.
What information does Litton Andrews collect?

The types of personal information we collect will depend upon our relationship with you.

If you are a candidate, and we are in the process of seeking work for you with one of our clients, or you are performing work with us or one of our clients, we collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for us to determine your suitability to work with or through us.

We collect personal information such as:

  • Identifying and contact information, such as name, gender, date of birth, age, email address and phone number(s);
  • Information about your employment, skills, qualifications, employment history, salary, employment performance history;
  • Information about your activities, including lifestyle interests;
  • Your tax file number;
  • Your superannuation details;
  • Your bank account details;
  • Sensitive information, including information about your health;
  • Results of police checks, working with children checks or other background checks;
  • Opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information in connection with your possible work placements;
  • Aptitude and psychological assessment results;

If you are a client and we provide you with consultancy services and/or recruitment services for your business, we will collect personal information including:

  • Identifying and contact information, such as name, email address and phone number(s); and
  • Your job title/ role/ description;
  • [Other?]

If you are a referee, we communicate with you when a candidate has provided us with your personal information and has indicated that you have consented to our collection of your personal information. We will communicate with you as part of our process to determine whether a candidate is suitable to work with or through us, and we will collect personal information including:

  • Identifying and contact information, such as name, email address and phone number(s); and
  • Your job title/ role/ description.

Usually, we collect your personal information directly from you.

If you are a candidate, we collect your personal information directly from you when you register with us, and when you attend an interview with one of our staff members, and when you provide your personal information to by email or in hard copy.

If you are a client of our recruitment services or consultancy services, we collect your personal information when we meet with you and when you communicate with us by phone or email.

If you are a referee, we collect your personal information when we communicate with you by phone or email.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties.

If you are a candidate, we may also collect your personal information from any reference (verbal or written) that we receive about you. We may also collect personal information from family members, legal guardian/s and/or a person you have authorised to provide your personal information to us.

When we collect your personal information from third parties, this is because it is not reasonable or practicable to collect your personal information directly from you. In those cases, we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties have obtained your consent to disclose your personal information to us.

If you do not provide your personal information to Litton Andrews, we may be unable to provide you with our recruitment or consultancy services.

Litton Andrews uses social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to communicate with the public about its activities. Litton Andrews may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own activities. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

Why does Litton Andrews collect and use your personal information?

Litton Andrews uses your personal information for the purpose you have given the information to us, that is, to provide consultancy and/or recruitment services.

If you are a candidate, we use your personal information for purposes including:

  • Assessment of your suitability for registration with us;
  • Validation of your resume, CV, nominated references, or stated qualifications, experience, training or abilities (where we require third party validation we will tell you how we propose to obtain it);
  • Your actual or possible work placement;
  • Your performance appraisals;
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • Assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • Identification of your training needs;
  • Suggestions we may make to you, whilst you remain registered with us, for further training in connection with work of the type that you are seeking through us;
  • Any workplace rehabilitation in which you and we are involved;
  • Management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your pe 3
  • Any reference that we may give concerning your work; and
  • Our statutory compliance obligations.

If you are a client and we provide you with consultancy services and/or recruitment services, we use personal information to:

  • Provide these services to you, to manage and account for these services; and to enhance our services; and
  • Communicate with you.

Litton Andrews may use your personal information for other purposes such as communicating with you about services which might be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these communications, you can contact our office directly at 1300 434 133 or admin@littonandrews.com

Who does Litton Andrews disclose personal information to?

If you are a candidate, in order to carry out the above purposes, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Litton Andrews;
  • Referees;
  • A person who seeks a reference about you;
  • Our insurers;
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • A Workers Compensation body in Australia;
  • Our contractors and suppliers – for example, our IT contractors, internet service suppliers and database designers;
  • A parent, guardian, holder of an enduring power of attorney (or similar authority) or next of kin whom we may contact in any case in which consent is required or notification is to be given and where it is not practicable to obtain it from or give it directly to you;
  • Any parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.


More generally, Litton Andrews might disclose your personal information to:

  • Third-party service providers engaged by Litton Andrews to assist us with conducting our business activities such as IT services, management of our promotions, website hosting, marketing, market research including analytics services, and secure payment services;
  • Our business partners associated with the provision of our consultancy and/or recruitment services;
  • Entities such as government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and other parties where authorised or required by law, and other parties to which we are legally required to disclose your personal information; and
  • Parties identified at the time of collecting your personal information or as otherwise authorised by you from time to time.

Litton Andrews does not disclose your personal information to any recipient located overseas.

Data quality and security

Litton Andrews will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Litton Andrews will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Litton Andrews implements security measures including:

  • Physical security such as security procedures for access to our business premises and storing paper documents in locked cabinets; and
  • IT security procedures including password protection, network firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Litton Andrews will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your personal information which is in its possession or control and which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, being the provision of online appointment booking services to you.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have a right have access to your personal information that we hold about you, and you can also request that we correct that personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date.

Litton Andrews will allow you to have access to your personal information or will make the requested change/s unless there is a reason under law to refuse access or refuse to make the requested change/s. Where these reasons to refuse access exist, we will advise you of those reasons at the time you make your request.

If you request that your personal information is changed, and if Litton Andrews does not agree to change your personal information, we will enclose your statement of the requested changes with your personal information.

If you would like to obtain access to or request changes to your personal information you can ask our Privacy Officer (details below). We will respond to your request within a reasonable time after your request is received.

Litton Andrews can charge a reasonable fee for the time and cost of collating, preparing, and photocopying material for you if you request access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, if Litton Andrews does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information; or if you have a complaint about our information handling practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer on the details below.

In particular, if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to our Privacy Officer.

We will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

Privacy Collection Statement

Litton Andrews Pty Ltd (ACN 612 492 770) (Litton Andrews, we, our and us) is committed to protecting your privacy. Litton Andrews complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws about the handling of personal information. The Privacy Act regulates how personal information is handled from collection to use and disclosure, storage, access and disposal.

This Privacy Collection Statement sets out in brief how Litton Andrews will handle your personal information when you register as a candidate with Litton Andrews.

For further information or to review a copy of our full Privacy Policy, please contact our office by email admin@littonandrews.com or by telephone 1300 434 133


Collection of personal information
Litton Andrews will collect your personal information as reasonably necessary for us to determine your suitability for work with or through us. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Identifying and contact information, such as name, gender, date of birth, age, email address and phone number(s);
  • Information about your employment, skills, qualifications, employment history, salary, employment performance history;
  • Information about your activities, including lifestyle interests;
  • Your tax file number;
  • Your superannuation details;
  • Your bank account details;
  • Sensitive information, including information about your health;
  • Results of police checks, working with children checks or other background checks;
  • Opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information in connection with your possible work placements;
  • Aptitude and psychological assessment results;

We collect your personal information directly from you when you register with us, and when you attend an interview with one of our staff members, and when you provide your personal information to by email or in hard copy.

We also collect your personal information from other people including referees, previous employers, professional registration authorities, and educational institutions, who may be in a position to provide us with information that we may use to assess your suitability to be placed in or continue in positions that you may be offered.

If you do not give us all or part of the information we need, we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you and/or place you in work; and we might decline to represent you in your search for work or put you forward for particular positions.

Use of your personal information
We use your personal information for purposes including:

  • Assessment of your suitability for registration with us;
  • Validation of your resume, CV, nominated references, or stated qualifications, experience, training or abilities (where we require third party validation we will tell you how we propose to obtain it); 2
  • Your actual or possible work placement;
  • Your performance appraisals;
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • Assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • Identification of your training needs;
  • Suggestions we may make to you, whilst you remain registered with us, for further training in connection with work of the type that you are seeking through us;
  • Any workplace rehabilitation in which you and we are involved;
  • Management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • Any reference that we may give concerning your work;
  • Our statutory compliance obligations; and
  • Direct marketing activities.

​Disclosure of your personal information
In order to carry out the above purposes, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Litton Andrews;
  • Referees;
  • A person who seeks a reference about you;
  • Our insurers;
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • A Workers Compensation body in Australia;
  • Our contractors and suppliers – for example, our IT contractors, internet service suppliers and database designers;
  • A parent, guardian, holder of an enduring power of attorney (or similar authority) or next of kin whom we may contact in any case in which consent is required or notification is to be given and where it is not practicable to obtain it from or give it directly to you;
  • Any parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Disclosure of personal information overseas
We will not disclose your personal information to any recipient located overseas.

Access and correction of your personal information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to request an amendment if you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may seek access to, and correction of, your personal information.

How to contact us
If you have any queries about how Litton Andrews handles your personal information, please contact Cathy Litton or Sally Andrews during normal office hours which are 8 am to 5 pm (AEST), Monday to Friday.

T: 1300 434 133
E: admin@littonandrews.com
F: (07) 3831 8540